PD D89259 April 5, COMMENT11999 CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D89259 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.93.9020 Mr. Arthur Stein ETA Import & Export Ltd. 1 Cross Island Plaza, 3rd Floor Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from the Philippines Dear Mr. Stein: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Berkshire Fashions, Inc., 1 West 37th Street, New York, NY. You have submitted a sample pair of slipper socks, Style No. 396451. You state that they are 90% acrylic, 7% spandex, and 3% nylon. The have a knit-in cartoon character on the front, with his name, Scooby Doo, knit in above that. In addition, they feature non-skid bottoms, which are formed by the application of plastic material in designs. The applicable subheading for this item will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other...other. The rate of duty is 15%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio