NY D89240 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D89240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.42.3040 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ dresses from India. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #T96-3555 - A girl’s 100% cotton woven dress. The garment is sleeveless and features a square neckline, a high gathered waist, a full rear seven button closure and a hemmed bottom. Style #T96-3416 - A girl’s 100% cotton woven dress. The garment is sleeveless and features a square neckline, a high gathered waist, and two front patch pockets. The dress also has a four button front closure to the waist, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the garments will be imported in toddler sizes 2T-4T and girl’s sizes 4-6. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Dresses, Style #T96-3555 and T96-3416, will be 6204.42.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ dresses, of cotton, other, other, other, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, girls’. The duty rate will be 10.5% ad valorem. The Dresses fall within textile category designation 336. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division