PD D89239 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:NO:TC:I06 D89239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womenknit cardigan from Singapore Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # P1000CK, is a womencardigan composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; an attached hood; long, hemmed sleeves; pockets located below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: womenor girls. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana