PD D89222 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D89222 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Charlotte Allcock Spirit Group International Tithe Barn, Church Road Thame, Oxon OX9 3AJ England RE: The tariff classification of a nylon laminated neoprene and PVC toiletry bag from China Dear Ms. Allcock: In your letter dated March 9, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a Bagfrom China. The bag is half-oval in shape and measures approximately 9 3/4" x 2 3/4" x 6" in maximum dimension. The exterior of the bagbottom and sides are of PVC sheeting backed by textile fabric. The top is of neoprene sheeting with an exterior of nylon fabric which has been laminated to the neoprene. The bag features a single zippered opening at the top running along its length. The zipper pull features the logo on both sides. We find that the nylon fabric imparts the visual impact and thus represents the essential character of the bag. The applicable subheading for the Toilet Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United states (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle