NY D89212 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D89212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Kevin Kemp Dawn Sports Toys & Games 535 Bungalow Drive El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a rug/game board from Egypt. Dear Mr. Kemp: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a component of a game known as a Rugball Game. The component in question is a high quality small area rug (called a Rugger Playing Surface) with field markings like those on a playing field. The rug is an essential part of the whole product called a Rugball Game, but will be separately imported. The other parts include: two mini game balls, and goal sub-assemblies for use at each end of the field. The rug which serves as a game board would be classified, for the purposes of the tariff, as a board of special design. The applicable subheading for the rug/game board will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi...and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards);...poker, chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division