NY D89194 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 D89194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5200 Mr. Raymond A. Valdes Ricoh Corporation Five Dedrick Place West Caldwell, N.J. 07006 RE: The tariff classification of multi-functional laser printers from Japan. Dear Mr. Valdes: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves two models of multi-functional laser based printers named Ricoh Bizworks 406DF and Bisworks 406. These two models of desk-top printer/copiers perform laser printing functions and copier functions in a combined and compact housing. They are designed for small and home offices and personal use. They incorporate a laser printer engine which is designed to be used as a laser print out device from various types of personal computers using the products parallel port and a Microsoft Windows environment. The products have a print resolution of 600 x 600 dpi (1,200 x 600 dpi enhanced) at 6 pages per minute. Both models incorporate a sophisticated printer language known as PCL5e, and each incorporates a second printer port which allows an additional printer to be attached to the computer via the Bizworks 406DF/406 back panel. Both models incorporate a 100 page sheet feeder and have a 50 page output tray capacity. The 406DF differs from the 406 in that the 406DF incorporates an auto document feeder and electronic sorter. In addition to functioning as an ADP output printer, this composite good can also function as a 6 pages per minute copier, with a copier resolution of 600 x 600. The machines weigh approximately 34 pounds, and are 13.9 inches in width, 22.7 inches in depth, and 9.8 inches in height. Although these two models can function as a copier, their principal function appears to be as a computer output unit, noting their high printing speed, high print resolution, and compatibility with Windows 3.1, Windows 95, and Windows 98. The applicable subheading for the 406 and 406DF printer/copiers will be 8471.60.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other laser printer units that are assembled units incorporating at least the media transport, control and print mechanism. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)