PD D89182 March 30, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48-84-3163 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womens cardigan from Thailand COMMENT7Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen: COMMENT8 In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 4352, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from 92% polyester 8% cotton fine knit fabric. The garment features a vee neck, a full front opening secured by five buttons, long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom and two patch pockets below the waist. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens man-made fiber sweaters and similar garments. The rate of duty will be 33.1%. COMMENT11 The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1