NY D89155 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 D89155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5211.49.0020 Ms. Jennifer W. Loomis Creative Manufacturing, Inc. Arlington, Texas 76001 RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester blend jacquard woven fabric from Italy. Dear Ms. Loomis: In your letter dated March 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a Jacquard gobelin tapestry fabric, is a jacquard woven fabric constructed with yarns of different colors. Your correspondence indicates that this product is composed of 59% cotton and 41% polyester. Weighing 360 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 137 centimeter widths. This item is characterized by a complex woven design featuring a bookshelf motif and will be used after importation in the manufacture of lap desks. The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven fabric will be 5211.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, jacquard woven. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division