NY D89133 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D89133 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.92.0010 Ms. Aurelia Notidis Homemaker Industries, Inc. 295 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016-7186 RE: The tariff classification of a rug from India. Dear Ms. Notidis: In your letter dated March 11, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a hand woven. The rug is constructed from 100 percent polypropylene braided yarns. The rug measures 16 x 27 inches. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”. “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of man-made textile materials… woven, but not made on a power driven loom. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Presently floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.92.0010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division