NY D89131 April 13, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Herbert William Julich Delmar International, Inc. 145-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit garment from China. Dear Mr. Julich: In your letter dated March 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welltex, Ltd. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style LLBA is a boys’ garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric which measures 17 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style LLBA features a woven spread collar; a three button concealed placket; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style LLBA will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style LLBA falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division