PD D89123 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D89123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jodi Ziegler Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag with outer surface of plastic sheeting from China Dear Ms. Ziegler: In your letter dated March 9, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for a wheeled duffel Style No. 7054-00. Style 7054-00 is a wheeled travel bag with telescopic handle designed in the style of a backpack without backpack straps. It measures approximately 15" x 7 1/2" x 19 1/2". The sample submitted to this office differs from the bag to be imported as noted in your letter and telephone conversations with this office on March 23 and 24, 1999. The major differences are that the bag as imported will have no backpack shoulder straps and that the exterior surfaces will be of a PVC coated nylon fabric with the PVC coated side on the outside of the bag. A luggage tag referred to as a ID casewill also be attached to the bag. Style 7054-00 features a main compartment with zip around closure and two zippered side pockets on either side of the bag. A top flap attached to the front of the bag by means of a bayonet clip and plastic slide closure. A zippered pocket is sewn into the flap. A compartment with zip around closure is sewn onto the front below the flap. The applicable subheading for Style 7054-00 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers..., other, travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle