NY D89108 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Paresh Waghela Fritz Marketing Inc. 555 Burnhamthorpe Road, Suite 209 Etobicoke, Ontario M9C 2Y3, Canada RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyethylene or polypropylene tube from China, Indonesia, Thailand or India. Dear Mr. Waghela: In your letter dated March 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a tube approximately 56 inches in diameter. It is constructed from a plain woven fabric composes of 100% polyethylene strips. The strips measure approximately 2 millimeters in width and meet the dimensional requirements for textile strip. The tube is formed by cutting and sewing the polyethylene or polypropylene fabric into a spirally wound cylindrical shape. Although the sample submitted was 56 inches in diameter, your letter indicates that these tubes will be imported in various widths ranging between 18 inches and 75 inches in diameter. These tubes will be used as packaging for carpets, fabric, Christmas trees etc. The applicable subheading for the spirally formed textile tubes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of India, Indonesia or Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division