PD D89105 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I14 D89105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman knit coat from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Style number 8635/24744 is a womancoat constructed from a 100% wool knit fabric. The garment is below mid-thigh in length and has a full-front double-breasted opening with a four button closure. The garment has long sleeves with roll-up cuffs, shoulder pads, and a hood. The coat is trimmed with rib knit along the edges. There are two front patch pockets located beneath the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knitted coats of wool. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem + 62.1 cents/kilogram. The garment falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to quota and export licensing requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport