PD D89093 April 6, 1999 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28 D89093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Nikki Cifarelli Donnkenny Apparel Inc. 1411 Broadway - 6th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of womenwool knit sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cifarelli: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. Styles 4299 and 4305 are women100% wool knit sweaters which extend below the waist and are constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 4299 features a full frontal opening with a heavy zipper closure; a hood with tunnel drawstring; long sleeves with rib endings; two kangaroo type pockets and a loose rib bottom. Style 4305 features a full frontal rib trim opening with five metal clamp closure; three patched pockets, two below the waist and one chest pocket on the left side; long sleeves with contrasting colored rib endings;side vents; a flat collar and a loose rib bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters,pullovers,sweatshirts, waistcoats(vests)and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other,sweaters: womenThe duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 4299 and 4305 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston/Galveston