PD D89092 April 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 D89092 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Dana N. Mobley Customs Analyst J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a womancoat from Hong Kong or other countries Dear Ms. Mobley: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #262-0679 (missy) or #264-0679 (petite) or #265-0679 (large women) or #268-0679 (tall), is a womans coat constructed from knit fabric composed of 100% wool. The coat features a hood and extends from the neck area to well below mid-thigh of the wearer. The garment has long sleeves with cuffs, deep pockets on each side of the front, and a straight bottom. The garment also features a full frontal opening with five large coat buttons for closure. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenor girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.1 cents per kilogram plus 18.2% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port