NY D89090 April 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D89090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong and Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated March 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style MMK9593 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric which measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MMK9593 features a self-fabric crew neckline; long sleeves with self-finished cuffs; and a self-finished bottom. There are 100 percent cotton, twill overlays on the elbows and on each shoulder. Style MMK9581 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, all-over 2x2 rib knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style MMK9581 features a self-fabric turtle neck; long sleeves with self-finished cuffs; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style MMK9593 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style MMK9581 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Style MMK9593 falls within textile category designation 345. Style MMK9581 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division