PD D89076 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:EP:I25 D89076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 James J. Kelly BARTHCO Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a womancardigan from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment, Style M2564566/M2593566, is a womanhooded cardigan constructed of a 100% wool knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. You state in your letter that Style M2564566 will be petite size and M2593566 will be ladies size. The cardigan which extends to the hip features a full front opening secured by six button closures, two of which are on the neckline of the hood, long hemmed sleeves, a straight hemmed bottom and two patch pockets below the waist. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womens sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, other: womenor girls The rate of duty will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Manuel C. Alvarez Acting Service Port Director El Paso, Texas