NY D89046 March 19, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D89046 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Mike Leahy A.N. Deringer, Inc. 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from Italy Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated March 4, 1999, on behalf of your client, Gourmet Art of Vermont Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the item were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article is a 500 ml clear glass storage bottle. The item measures approximately fifteen inches in height by two inches square at its base. You indicated in your letter that the bottle will be imported without a lid; however, it is intended to be used with a cork or glass stopper. The bottle will be used to store condiments (e.g. oil, vinegar, etc.). You stated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for this item will range from fifty-three cents to one dollar and eight cents. The applicable subheading for the glass storage article will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics (con.): other: other: valued not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 26.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division