PD D89039 March 31, 1999 CLA-2-42:NO:CO:FNIS:D09 D89039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Andrea Pietri Savant Customs Brokers 11 Broadway, Suite 1068 New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China Dear Ms Pietri: In your letter dated March 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Colony One Trading Corp. You submitted one sample which has no name or style number. The case is approximately 8 x 5 inches, clutch style, with a metal clasp closure. The outer surface is a patch leather. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic bag will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar containers, other, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, travel, sports and similar bags. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, LA