NY D89012 April 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, CA 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of tool organizer from China. Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a tool organizer made of woven textile fabric. It is designed to fit inside and around the outside of a 5-gallon bucket. It features 13 outside pockets, 11 inside pockets and 10 sleeves for pencils. The applicable subheading for the tool organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division