PD D88997 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 D88997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers Inc. 151-02 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Sports/Equipment Bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Regent Sports Corp., 45 Ranick Road, Hauppauge, NY 11788. The sample submitted for our review is a Sports/Equipment Bag constructed of a heavy duty polyester mesh. The bag measures approximately 24 x 36 inches with a drawstring fastening clip. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Sports/Equipment Bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA