PD D88994 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D88994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, California 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a small polyester fabric handbag from Indonesia Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated March 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, The Gap, Incorporated. The item which The Gap, Inc. intends to import is a small woven polyester fabric handbag (style 144277) measuring approximately 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches and having a textile fabric lining, a zippered interior side pocket, a hook and loop fastener closure at the midpoint of the top opening, and two carry straps made from the same fabric as the body of the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle