PD D88915 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:G32 D88915 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Barbara Fagan BARTHCO International, Inc. 3801-D Beam Road Charlotte, NC 28217 RE: The tariff classification of a set (3) Toiletry Bags from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Fagan: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Norm Thompson Outfitters, 3188 NW Aloclek Drive, Hillsboro, OR 97124. The samples identified as a Stuffer Bag Set, (a set of 3), are composed of man-made textile fibers. The bags measure approximately 9 1/2 x 7 inches; 8 x 5 1/2 inches and 7 1/2 x 5 inches. Each bag has a top zippered closure. Please be advised that your samples will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the Stuffer Bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA