PD D88902 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-65:NEW:TOBI:H08 D88902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton novelty hat from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, on behalf of Cavalier Enterprise, L.L.C., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number, of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. The article is a novelty baseball cap, which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The cap features an embroidered motif representing a kissing couple at the front of the crown, and a sprig of artificial mistletoe affixed to the crown's side. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear… made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric… other, of cotton… not knitted… headgear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area