NY D88899 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 D88899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Mr. Richard Ford Director Hype Associates Ltd. 136A Ford Road, Upton, Wirral Merseyside L49 0TQ, England RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards, from England Dear Mr. Ford: In your letter dated February 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain paper note cards which your company manufactures. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference. The samples are paper note cards or correspondence cards, each with a matching accompanying paper envelope. They contain no printed messages, personal greetings, or announcements, and are decorated on the front face with holographic foil, either printed with a dot-matrix hologram, or cut to a shape. The cards measure, in folded condition, about 6 3/4" x 4 3/4". Each card is suitably printed on the rear face with the words "Made in England" or "Printed in England". They will be imported and marketed individually wrapped with an envelope in a sealed cellophane bag. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) Envelopes, letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty is 1.6 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division