NY D88886 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 D88886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a lint shaver from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated March 3, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a battery-powered lint shaver with a self-contained electric motor. It uses 3 metal blades mounted on a rotating plastic disk to remove fuzz and lint from clothing and fabric. A small brush is included for cleaning the blades. The applicable subheading for the lint shaver will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division