NY D88847 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D88847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Mr. Victor Llarena Florida National Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 520994 Miami, FL 33152 RE: The tariff classification of flavored oil from Spain. Dear Mr. Llarena: In your letter dated March 1, 1999, on behalf of Marles Investments, Inc., Miami, FL, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Rio Claro brand Sunflower Oil with Natural Lemon and Sunflower Oil with Natural Onion consists of sunflower oil flavored with lemon or onion. Olive Oil with Natural Garlic is olive oil flavored with garlic. The products are put up in four-sided glass bottles containing 250 ml, net weight. The bottles measure 1 7/8 inches x 2 1/4 inches at the base and 7 inches tall. The applicable subheading for the Sunflower Oil with Natural Lemon, Sunflower Oil with Natural Onion, and Olive Oil with Natural Garlic will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division