NY D88843 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D88843 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Mr. Dan Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Ave. P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of a hanger bolt and a dowel screw from China. Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject items are described as a hanger bolt and a dowel screw. They are each approximately 2" in length and are made of low carbon steel. The hanger bolt is a rod which is threaded at both ends and pointed on one of the ends. The center portion is unthreaded. One end has a wood screw thread and the other a machine screw thread. The dowel screw is threaded on both ends and pointed on both of the ends. Its center portion is unthreaded also. They are used in furniture applications and to join and/or fasten two objects. There is an ongoing issue with regards to the hanger bolt. Therefore, we cannot issue a binding ruling for that product at this time. We are forwarding your sample and a copy of your inquiry to our Headquarters office in Washington, DC, where a ruling will be issued to you directly from their office. The applicable subheading for the dowel screw will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division