NY D88840 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of bottle decorations from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, on behalf of Cavalier Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The following bottle decorations were submitted: 1. A mini bib apron made of woven textile fabric with ribbon ties and a loop that goes around the bottle neck. It is decorated with plastic peppers and a plastic fork. 2 A mini chef hat constructed of woven fabric with an elastic band around the edge. 3. A mini cowboy hat and a mini bandana. The hat is made of felt fabric. The mini bandana is constructed of woven fabric. 4. A ribbon made of woven fabric. The ribbon is crisscrossed and glued at the center to form a loop. It is decorated with a plastic badge and a twisted cord in the center where the ribbon is crisscrossed. The applicable subheading for the bottle decorations will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division