NY D88834 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. George Su New harbor Enterprises, Inc. 305 Fellowship Road, 3rd Floor Mr. Laurel, NJ 08054 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from Thailand. Dear Mr. Su: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 73 percent acrylic/19 percent wool/8 percent polyester circular knit ground fabric with a laid in boucle yarn to create a pile fabric. It is sewn closed on four sides except for an opening of approximately six inches. After importation into the United States the shell will be manufactured into the finished pillow. It measures approximately 17" x 17". The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division