NY D88821 April 1, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D88821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon LLP One world Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a binder from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, on behalf of F.A.B., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a binder, item number 92011, with no paper inserts. It is made of a plastic base and a thin layer of foam padding covered with man-made textile fabric. In its open position, the left side contains a curved vertical pocket which features two zippered pockets. Also, on the left side is a textile strap with a plastic snap hook. The right side contains a vertical pocket which houses a removable plastic sheet with three metal rings attached to a metal base. The binder is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. In closed position the article measures approximately 13 1/4" x 11 1/2". The applicable subheading for the binder will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division