NY D88801 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D88801 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.9020; 6109.90.1065 Mr. Philip Bloom Kuehne & Nagel Airfreight, Inc. JFK Branch 156-15 146th Avenue Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ garments from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Bloom: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Biflex International Inc. The provided sample, style 89538, is a camisole and bikini panty underwear set constructed of a sheer 82% nylon 18% spandex knitted mesh fabric. The camisole has a scoop neckline and back that is trimmed by elasticized fabric which also forms the spaghetti shoulder straps and underarm openings. The camisole also features a hemmed bottom. The bikini panty features an elasticized waistband and leg openings. The applicable subheading for the style 89538 camisole will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, . . . and similar garments knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, women's or girls': tank tops and singlets, women's. The general rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. The applicable tariff provision for the style 89538 panty will be 6108.22.9020, HTS, which provides for Women's or girls slips, petticoats, briefs, panties . . . , knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers: other . . . women's. The general rate of duty will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 639, and the panty falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division