NY D88796 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D88796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050,4202.32.2000 Mr. Kevin Maher CAIR Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of Kool Keychains from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Roseart Industries. The sample submitted (style #5217-24) is a blister pack holding three split key rings with key chains and attached to each is an ornament. In the package is a key ring with key chain and a round shape case. The second key ring with key chain has a small note book encased in a plastic holder. The third key ring with key chain has a PVC clear purse that can function as a coin holder. The sample will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the key ring holding the note book and round case will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The key ring with the coin purse will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the PVC purse will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division