PD D88790 March 26, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 D88790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.4000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air, CHB 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a confetti craft set from Taiwan Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated March 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rose Art Industries, Inc. A sample was enclosed with your request. The product is called Magic and designated as product no. 1561-48. The article is a craft set which includes several items. The set consists of glue, confetti, and glitter. The glue comes in a white tube. The glitter in colors silver and gold are enclosed in two separate clear plastic vials. The confetti are assorted types and packaged in six reusable heart shaped clear plastic containers. The articles are packaged on a blister card. The back of the card shows an illustration of a design created with glue and decorated with glitter or confetti. The product states it is great for greeting cards, posters and school projects. The set is essentially characterized by the use of the confetti. The applicable subheading for the confetti craft set will be 9505.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for confetti, paper spirals or streamers, party favors and noisemakers; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT1 Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas