PD D88755 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D88755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a girl?s knit sweater-like cardigan from Macau Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated February 22, 1999, on behalf of Warner Brothers Studio Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3478, is a girl?s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside to resemble velvet. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure, a hood, long hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. There is a decorative stripe in contrasting colors stitched along the entire length of each sleeve. The submitted sample is a girl?s size 7/8. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women?s or girls?. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport