NY D88737 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:4 101 D88737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive Suite 1000 Atlanta, Georgia 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a Retractable Roof Catch from Germany Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated February 23, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample as well as a diagram from your parts microfiche system of a Retractable Roof Catch. The roof catch mounts on the leading panel of the retractable roof. Its function is to secure the retractable roof to the top windshield rail when the roof is closed. The roof catch works on a 12 volt DC electrical system. The electric motor contained in the roof catch operates a series of shafts and gears to operate the hook that grabs onto the top windshield rail. The applicable subheading for the Retractable Roof Catch will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other.... The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division