PD D88730 March 30, 1999 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 D88730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Daniel R. Cruikshank Granite Gear P.O. Box 278 Two Harbors, MN 55616 RE: The tariff classification of nylon portage packs from Korea or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Cruikshank: In your letter dated February 22, 1999 you requested the tariff classification for PacksStyles No. 3.5", No. 4" and Food Pack A sample of style no. 3.5 was submitted with your request. These portage packs are all designed for canoe touring. The dimensions of the packs are as follows: No. 3.5: 21" x 26" x 7" No. 4: 26" x 27" x 8.5" Food Pack: 16" x 23" x 12" All styles feature an exterior of 100% nylon fabric and a top opening covered by a flap which attaches to the front of the pack by nylon straps secured by plastic bayonet clips with slide closures. The Gearlogo appears on this flap. Nylon straps on the back side of the packs allow them to be carried as backpacks. The backpack straps are part of an cut harness system which includes a sternum strap securing the backpack straps together and a padded hip belt. No. 4 also features side compression straps. The applicable subheading for Styles No. 3.5, No. 4 and Food Pack will be will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670 . Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle