NY D88728 March 25, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D88728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Ms. Ludene Murphee Import Compliance Manager Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleepwear separates from Turkey Dear Ms. Murphee: In your letter dated February 24, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 208934 is a woman’s pajama top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features short sleeves, a collar, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a shirttail bottom. Style 208935 is a woman’s pajama pant constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with an adjustable drawstring, a non-functional fly, a rear patch pocket and long hemmed legs. Style 208948 is a woman’s pajama boxer constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized drawstring waist, a non-functional fly and short hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 627-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division