NY D88656 March 16, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 D88656 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Mr. David J. EvanMr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mast Industries, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 9606 is a woman’s baby doll pajama set constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features adjustable spaghetti straps and a shaped front neckline. The thong-like panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings. You have indicated that the top and bottom will be put up for sale as a retail set. You have also stated that each piece may be imported separately. The applicable subheading for style 9606 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. If the upper body garment and the panty are imported separately, the applicable subheading for each will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips. Petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 9606 falls within textile category designation 651. If imported separately, the upper body garment and the panty, each fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division