PD D88587 March 24, 1999 COMMENT3 COMMENT4CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification COMMENT5TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Melba Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 COMMENT6RE: The tariff classification of a womensweater from Hong Kong COMMENT7Dear Ms. Dairo: COMMENT8 In your letter dated February 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. COMMENT9 The submitted sample, style 1604, is a womensweater which is constructed from 100% wool. The sweater has 9 or fewer stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction, and features a full front opening secured by a zipper, two pockets below the waist and long sleeves with rib knit trim at the cuff. The sweater is piped with rib knit trim at the neck, along the front closure, at the bottom and on the pockets. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. COMMENT10 The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womenwool sweaters. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. COMMENT11The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, COMMENT12 William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia COMMENT1