NY D88583 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D88583 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.30.0020; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and teething ring/pacifier holder from Korea and China. Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated February 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are an infant’s blanket and teething ring/pacifier holder. The blanket is made from a chief weight cotton knit fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. One side of the blanket features a full figured stuffed frog. The frog is permanently sewn to the edge of the blanket. The blanket is embroidered with two ladybugs. The teething ring/pacifier holder is a textile stuffed head of a frog with a textile bib. Attached to the back portion of the frog are a metal clip and a textile ribbon with a hook and loop closure. The textile ribbon is used to attach a pacifier, tether or rattle. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton… other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the teething ring/pacifier holder will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other: other: other… other: other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division