NY D88581 March 5, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D88581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Mr. John Askham Askham-Wood Publishing Limited Unit 3b Coulman Street Industrial Estate Thorne, Doncaster South Yorkshire DN8 5JS ENGLAND RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards from England. Dear Mr. Askham: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and are being returned to you for your future reference. The first sample is a folded paper note card measuring 5" x 7" in the closed position. The face of the card is printed with designs incorporating raised paper overlays. The interior is blank, suitable for written correspondence. The card, together with a paper mailing envelope, is put up for retail sale in a clear cellophane packet. The applicable subheading for the above-described note card/envelope set will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. The second sample is a design-printed, box-like paper sleeve with a die-cut printed paper pig held above it by a stiff cord. One panel of the sleeve has a blank area captioned with the words “To” and “From”, but there are no printed messages or spaces for written correspondence. This item, which can be folded into a flat condition, is packed for retail sale, together with a paper envelope, in a cellophane packet. Due to insufficient information, we are unable to rule on this second item at this time. If you wish to pursue a ruling on it, please advise us as to the product’s purpose and intended use. For example, is the purchaser meant to send it to a recipient as a gift, unaccompanied by a message or another article? Please explain. Also, indicate the specific printing method used to produce the product (e.g., lithography, letterpress, gravure, etc.). If you decide to resubmit your request for a ruling, please return the sample with the requested information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division