NY D88580 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D88580 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Ms. Sue Ackermann Paper Rose Ltd. Karlsruhe House Queensbridge Road Nottingham NG2 1NB ENGLAND RE: The tariff classification of a paper note card from England. Dear Ms. Ackermann: In your letter dated February 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a folded paper note card measuring about 5 1/2 inches square in the closed position. Its face has been embossed and surface-decorated so as to form a design. The interior is completely blank, suitable for written correspondence. The card, accompanied by a paper mailing envelope, is put up for retail sale in a clear cellophane packet. The applicable subheading for the note card/envelope set will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. We note that although the back of the card is printed with product information (brand name, bar code, etc.), the country of origin is not shown. When imported into the United States, the item will be required to be marked with said origin (e.g., “Made in England”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division