NY D88579 March 4, 1999 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 D88579 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000 Mr. Chris Griffiths Bug Art 5 Russell Place Nottingham NG1 5HJ ENGLAND RE: The tariff classification of paper note cards from England. Dear Mr. Griffiths: In your letter dated February 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of folded paper note cards were submitted and will be retained for reference. The face of each card is printed and/or embossed with a picture or design. In two instances, the pictures incorporate three-dimensional novelty features (i.e., plastic nose and eyes glued to the face of a printed animal figure). All of the cards are blank inside, suitable for written correspondence. Each card, accompanied by a paper mailing envelope, is individually packed for retail sale in a clear cellophane packet. The applicable subheading for all of the above-described note card/envelope sets will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) letter cards, plain postcards and correspondence cards, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division