PD D88569 March 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D88569 CATEGORY: Classification _TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. R. I. Hasson Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue, suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s 55% alpaca 45% acrylic knitted pullover sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Hasson In your letter dated February 19, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Printmaker International, Ltd. Item No. KN624/19Y36 is a woman’s 55% alpaca 45% acrylic knitted pullover garment having less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a ribbed turtleneck. The body of the pullover garment appears to resemble a cape. However, there are rib knit sleeves attached on each side. The sides of the garment are open with ribbing along the sides. There is fringe at the bottom of the garment. The applicable subheading for item number KN624/19Y36 is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, ofwool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The pullover sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte COMMENT1