NY D88497 March 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D88497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026; 4202.92.9060 Mr. James C. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags/cases from Philippines. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated March 5, 1999, on behalf of Agora Leather Products, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples, identified a items 1, 2 and 3. Each item is a specially shaped and fitted container designed to contain a specific article or set of articles said to be medical articles. The containers will be imported without contents. Items 1 and 2 are manufactured of nylon woven fabric, and item 3 is manufactured of PVC plastic sheeting. The applicable subheading for Items 1 and 2, the travel bags/cases of nylon will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent. The applicable subheading for Item 3, the bag/case of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.9060, HTS, which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division