NY D88486 March 26, 1999 61RR:NC:TA:359 D88486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s sweaters from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women’s sweaters that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabrics measure 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style number 8649 features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8663 features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front inset zippered pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8640/24737 features a drawstring hood; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 kangaroo-styled pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8616/24742 is an allover rib knit sweater that features a turn-down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front zippered pockets below the waist; and 2 side slits. The collar, sleeves, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed capping. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for all four sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. All four sweaters fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division