NY D88482 March 29, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D88482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6110.10.2030 Ms. Helen Tam Bernardo 463 Seventh Avenue, Suite 706 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of four women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated March 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples of women’s garments that are constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. Style number 8600 is a woman’s coat that extends below the mid-thigh. The coat features a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with turn-back cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8645 is a woman’s sweater that extends to the mid thigh. The sweater features a sherpa-like pointed collar; long sleeves with turned back sherpa-like cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front inset slant pockets with zipper closures; and 2 side slits. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The placket and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric. Style number 8651 is a woman’s coat that is constructed with multiple panels that are sewn together vertically and horizontally. The coat features a notched-lapel collar; shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with 3 large button closures; 2 front vertical inset pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 8646/24740/26155 is a woman’s sweater that extends to the mid-thigh. The sweater features a turn down collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves with turned back cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front slant inset pockets with zipper closures; and 2 side slits. The outer surface of the fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches in the horizontal direction. The collar, placket, pockets, and the bottom are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the 2 coats will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 62.1 cents/kg + 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the 2 sweaters will be 6110.10.2030, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The coats fall within textile category designation 435. The sweaters fall in category 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division