NY D88463 March 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D88463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050 Ms. Heather Blumenfeld Fritz Companies, Inc. 806 Airpark Center Drive Nashville, TN 37217 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit vest from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, Sri Lanka and the Philippines. Dear Ms. Blumenfeld: In your letter dated February 23, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Company. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style SW-43 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent wool, 2x1 rib knit fabric which contains 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style SW-43 features oversized armholes, a V-neckline; and a self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Style SW-43 will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than swaeater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style SW-43 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Korea, and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division