PD D88446 March 15, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D88446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010;6110.30.3055 Mr. Thomas M. Stanton Edward M. Jones & Company 7804 NE Airport Way Portland, OR 97218 RE:The tariff classification of women?s knit garments from China Dear Mr. Stanton: In your letter dated February 11, 1999, on behalf of Airwair USA LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style GSS002 is a woman?s shirt constructed from 94% polyester/6% spandex knit fabric with more than 10 stitches per centimeter measured in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The shirt features a pointed collar, a partial front opening with snap closure, short sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style GSS011 is a woman?s pullover constructed from 94% polyester/6% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a v-neck, short hemmed sleeves, mesh inserts at the armholes and sides, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style GSS009 is a woman?s pullover constructed from 94% polyester/6% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features a pointed collar, a v-neck, princess seams front and back, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Style DGSS002 will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women?s or girls? blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Styles DGSS011 and GSS009 will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for women?s or girls? sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.1% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 639. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport